The Far Eastern leopard is perhaps the only species of this animal that lives on the territory of Russia, namely in the territory of the Far East. It should also be noted that a small number of representatives of this species live in China. Another name for this species is the Amur leopard. It is perhaps not worth describing the appearance of this predator, since it is almost impossible to convey beauty and greatness in words.
Despite the fact that this type of predator belongs to the feline, it has a fairly large number of differences. So, in the summer season, the length of the wool is no more than 2.5 centimeters. But in the cold season, the woolen cover becomes larger - up to 7 centimeters. The color also changes - in the summer season it is more saturated, but in winter it becomes much lighter, which actually has a completely logical explanation. The light color allows the animal to effectively camouflage and thus successfully hunt its prey.
In the wild, that is, in its natural habitat, the Far Eastern leopard lives for about 15 years. Oddly enough, but in captivity, this representative of predators lives more - about 20 years.
The mating season is in the spring. Puberty in a leopard of this species occurs after three years. During her entire life period, a female can give birth to 1 to 4 cubs. Maternal care lasts about 1.5 years. Until about six months, the mother breastfeeds her cub, after which there is gradual weaning. Upon reaching the age of one and a half years, the leopard completely departs from its parents and begins an independent life.
It should be noted that there are large enough areas in China, which, in fact, are ideal for a leopard of this species to live there and reproduce. The only extremely negative circumstance is the lack of feed. At the same time, it should be noted that this extremely negative factor can be eliminated if the process of forest use by the population is regulated. In other words, these areas should be made protected and hunting should be prohibited there.
The critical decline in the number of the Far Eastern leopard is due to the fact that animals are being shot in order to obtain beautiful, and therefore expensive fur.
How to build a website - Look at here